Top Menu

NPR Reports 90% of “School Shootings” Never Happened

This spring the Department of Education released a report on the number of school shootings that occur every year. The report claimed that from August 2015 through June 2016, a staggering 240 schools had an incident where a student fired a gun. That means on average one shooting took place everyday of the school year. It’s a mind-boggling statistic except for one problem. Most of these incidents never occurred.

This Monday NPR released a story about the number of school shootings that actually did occur. They found the federal government’s numbers were higher than any other organizations’ findings. Even the gun control group Everytown for Gun Safety only found 29 shootings occurred during the 2015-2016 school year.

Over the summer, NPR called every school that had supposedly reported a school shooting and confirmed only 11. Less than five percent of the reported incidents could actually be verified.

How could such an error occur? For one thing, a lot of these incidents just never happened. Many school districts have no idea how shootings got reported for their districts. In the Ventura Unified School District, a supposed 26 incidents occurred.

“I think someone pushed the wrong button,” said Ventura’s assistant superintendent Jeff Davis. Ventura’s outgoing superintendent “has been here for almost 30 years, and he doesn’t remember any shooting.”

The Department of Education also seems to have misinterpreted the schools’ reports. In the Cleveland Metropolitan School District, 37 incidents of simple “possession of a knife or firearm,” were interpreted as school shootings.

In NPR’s story, there are many more examples of data being misreported as school shootings. The error comes from poor data collection practices and government bureaucracy at the federal level. As of this date, the Department of Education has made no effort to revise the data or to republish new results.

Everyday, the gun-control lobby fills the airwaves with endless statistics on gun violence in America. These statistics are meant to shock and galvanize the public into enacting harsher laws on gun owners. Yet like all statistics, they are easily manipulated, and as NPR proved, may not be true at all.

Any school shooting is a tragedy. We want to do whatever is necessary to make sure students feel safe. Yet before we punish law-abiding gun owners, we need to figure out what the facts really are.

What do you think? How else does the gun-control lobby use statistic manipulation for their cause? Let us know in the comments below. You can read the report, here. 

, ,

9 Responses to NPR Reports 90% of “School Shootings” Never Happened

  1. Dan Stitch Hall August 29, 2018 at 5:02 pm #

    I always figured that. Just couldn’t prove it. This needs to be broadcast all over the United State’s by any means necessary!! We The People need to stop being intimidated by all the hype on the news, and news papers. Even if it comes down to posting it in every city/town across of every state in the U.S.

  2. Gunfighter512 August 29, 2018 at 7:53 pm #

    If you can’t believe the other report because it may have built in bias, what makes you think that this one doesn’t?

    • Ed Ryan August 30, 2018 at 1:30 am #

      are you saying that the leaders of the schools that acknowledge there were no shootings are lying or am I misunderstanding your comment?

    • Robert September 1, 2018 at 3:47 pm #

      Why? For one thing, NPR is a left wing organization that would love to promote the gun control agenda, but to their credit it seems they won’t lie to do so.

    • Andie September 1, 2018 at 10:44 pm #

      This report was based on verifying the statistics by calling each school in the country that had a supposed shooting incident. It only puts the “official” statistics in doubt when they find they are inflated by 90%.

  3. Bob H August 30, 2018 at 1:09 am #

    Dad always said figures don’t lie but liars figure. Check the FBI crime report for Newtown Conn when that school shooting supposedly happened. Report said ZERO homicides that year!!! Big OOPS on some ones part, or it never happened!!!!

  4. MilesF August 30, 2018 at 1:31 am #

    I read that school shooting statistics also have included such dubious instances as a non-student shooting a non-student within 1000 feet of a school after 10 pm on a Saturday. This is not a school shooting in any realistic sense.

  5. T August 30, 2018 at 5:56 am #

    We MUST get real reports on school shootings.The left likes to skew the numbers high, as to make school shootings look like they happen daily,then turn around and blame legal,responsible firearms owners,republicans and the NRA for what the unhinged left does.It has been proven that 68% of murders in the U.S. have been committed by democrats or children of democrats,not republicans.Republicans have committed 32% of murders in the U.S.The left is pushing for the abolition of firearms for one reason,and one reason only,when you control the guns,you control the people.

  6. Darkwing August 30, 2018 at 9:15 am #

    When it comes to school shootings, I have asked many times: where are the crime scene photos, Haz Mat report, corners reports???

Leave a Reply