GOA Lawsuit Aims to Strike Down 1927 Law Banning Handgun Shipments via USPS
[…] And here’s the kicker: the USPS is a government agency. It operates under federal authority and is bound by the Constitution just like every other arm of government. If the Constitution protects our right to keep and bear arms, that protection should apply when using a government-run mail service.
Now contrast that with FedEx and UPS—they’re private businesses. They can implement whatever policies they want, even dumb ones. But the USPS doesn’t have that excuse. If they’re going to fly the flag and operate on taxpayer dollars, they have to respect our rights.
What the Law Actually Says
18 U.S.C. § 1715 declares:
“Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person are nonmailable and shall not be deposited in or carried by the mails.”
Violation is a Class E felony, punishable by up to two years in prison and a $250,000 fine.
USPS regulations (Publication 52) mirror the law, making handguns nonmailable except for a privileged class: FFLs and government agents. Meanwhile, regular folks can still mail long guns.